Category: goodies


Re-vamped room!

The pictures say it all..I revamped and reorganized!

Advertisements

here is the proof that mine does get messy too…and some other piccys too! 😉

 

I did this layout as a fun challenge with my buddy over on http://divascrapping.blogspot.com .. The challenge was the colours orange, blue, green and yellow…4 pattern papers and lots of numbers on the page  and that was the only guidelines we came up with hahha.. so I created this page of Zachary on his 1st birthday… I did a play on words with “one”DERFUL to bring in the word ONE since he was turning one.. I also cut using my cricut,  a ONE mesh, from the Graphically Speaking Cartridge.. I just discovered this icon and was thrilled with the result. I went around the mesh in faux stitching (took forever!! LOL!!) and made the elements pop! I used mainly bazill cardstock, with some cricut cardstock mixed in! Hope you like,

Thanks for looking,

Cath

new shelf!

So tonight I went over to the inlaws tohang out..and my shelf was done!! Look at all my inks and reinkers so nicely put in their little shelves!! SCOREEE!!! I cannot wait to order more inks, and get the in colours to add to my collection!!!  I am sooooooooo stoked!!! I love that all my inks are in one convenient location now! I took a pic of the 3 pieces Ians dad has built me to help organize my room! All in flower box pink!!!

Since doing so many cards lately, I need to get back to scrapbooking…well I found these pics from our wedding on my computer and went with them. I figure the page will be nice for my moms birthday in June. I love the pics and I love the look of this page… It is actually from a sketch my gf found, and we decided to do the sketch, so here is my result! I still have to journal..but have to find the right words first!

Verve stamps GALORE!

I won a contest thru Splitcoaststampers, an entire VERVE stamp release…WOW!! Heres my loot! Can you believe it? I still can’t believe I won..but here they were in my mailbox today! HAPPY EARLY BIRTHDAY TO ME!!!!!!!!!!!

I was checking out my dose of the Daily Dare this morning, compiling a list of what I wanted to try..and lemme tell ya, there were 2 that screamed out at me..

http://colorthrowdown.blogspot.com has a very pretty combination today…pretty in pink, barely banana and regal rose..

Splitcoaststampers is on sketch number 218 and I really like the way it looks..so will definately try it…

I do have a doctors appointment at noon, and a sick lil boy..so when he sleeps this afternoon is when I will play!

I also have a box of new goodies to play with thanks to my dear friend Liette..she gave me a box of stamps and stamping goodies…WOW…but the icing on the cake was that she made me some mittens called zoom mittens… there is a picture posted on her blog : http://misssticks.squarespace.com/ here… I love them..they match my hot pink 20X coat perfectly..its like she knew… I adore them…They fit perfectly…I stole her pic of her blog to post here too..to give her a huge shout out and THANK YOU!!!

Check out this giveaway!!!!!

http://dana-justtalk.blogspot.com/2009/01/yummie-tummie-review-giveaway.html   I would love to win…these look so awesome..and thats the one area I am always concerned about!! Lets hope one of us win! hehe!! COOOOOOOOL!

Guess what’s coming my way? 30 of these lovely ink pads in a variety of colours…I am so stoked..they should be here in about 1 or 2 weeks..oh YAY!! I cannot wait to see the fun things I will be able to stamp with a variety of colours! I have the memento dew drops, but they aren’t full inkpads..just too small. So this will be soooo nice!! I CANNOT WAIT til they get here…I am starting to stalk my mailbox next week! Since I cant afford stampin up ink..these will suffice (oh what a hardship LOL) til I can build up my stampin up collection…right now I have purely pomegranate (courtesy of Lisa!!) and a basic black one that my friend Christenna gave me! So I am sooooooooooooooooooo excited..hehe YAY for new goodies!

adirdkcoordpads