Edited with my card!!! http://icsketches.blogspot.com/ sketch challenge (pic below) combined with http://twinklingtuesday.blogspot.com to BLING IT! as well as a colour combo from splitcoaststampers I came up with this card!

 

Good morning everyone! I am up way too early today…Zachary (my lovely 2 1/2 year old angel) slept in yesterday, so its only natural he was up with the sun rising this morning. So I am a bit tired, and feeling kinda poopy. This light bedrest thing is better than strict bedrest tho, in that, I can do some challenges again!! So I went to the daily dare, as I always used to BEFORE BEDREST, and found the following fun challenges :

http://icsketches.blogspot.com/ has a wicked sketch to try…ICS23

http://twinklingtuesday.blogspot.com/ has the challenge to BLING IT!

Splitcoaststampers has a colour challenge : Kraft, So saffron and Night of Navy (interesting..we will have to see if I a. have these colours, and b. how I can create with them lol)

So thats what I found… now when Zachary is either playing alone, or napping I will attempt these… I am on my own today, no husband here…*sigh* so I cannot just go and retreat into my room!! However, tomorrow is Canada Day, a national holiday here, and my dear heart friend Melissa is bringing me my Stampin Up order, plus the stuff to create the cards I missed at our club, due to being on bedrest!! YAY! Ohhh and she is bringing me the new Stampin Up catalog.. I CANNOT WAIT to see the goodies inside!! I already know I want some of the designer paper I saw on Lisa W’s newest card, on her blog http://rubberstampingzone.wordpress.com ! She is truly my inspiration!!!!

Advertisements